Follow Us
info@pensionfreedom.ie 087-240 7995

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliance Statement

Pension Freedom

Introduction

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing. The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.

Our Commitment

We at Pension Freedom are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1988 in conjunction with the Data Protection Amendment Act 2003.

Pension Freedom is dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit and in developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new Regulation. Our preparation and objectives for GDPR compliance have been summarised in this statement and include the development and implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance.

How We are Preparing for the GDPR

Our preparation includes: –

Data Subject Rights

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information via our website, in the office, during induction of an individual’s right to access any personal information that Pension Freedom processes about them and to request information about:

Information Security & Technical and Organisational Measures

Pension Freedom takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal information very seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure the personal data that we process. We have robust information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures, including: very restricted access to database with Password protection and SSL.

GDPR Roles and Employees

Pension Freedom has designated  Mr Gerard Keogh as our Data Protection Officer to develop and implement our road map for complying with the new data protection regulation. He shall be responsible for promoting awareness of the GDPR across the organisation, assessing our GDPR compliance, identifying any gap areas and implementing the new policies, procedures and measures.

Pension Freedom understands that continuous employee awareness and understanding is vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR and have involved our employees in our preparation plans. We have implemented an employee training program which will be provided to all employees prior to May 25th 2018, and forms part of our induction and annual training program.

If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact:

Mr. Gerard Keogh
Pension Freedom
6 The Close
Inse Bay
Laytown
Co Meath
A92 X2A2
Ireland

Keep up to dateSign up to our Newsletter today and get your FREE Guide to Investing

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website. Please check our Privacy Policy for more information on how we protect and manage your data.